Nocpix MICRO2 vs RH25 V2: Is the Upgrade Worth It?
Share
Quick Answer: Should an RH25 V2 Owner Upgrade?
Keep the RH25 V2 if it already meets your needs and you do not need the new display, helmet functions, or expanded clip-on support. Consider MICRO2 H25 for the newer operating features while retaining a similar published field of view. Consider MICRO2 Ultra when its wider scene coverage is the specific improvement you want.
The RICO MICRO RH25 V2 already serves several roles. The new MICRO2 models continue that multifunction approach, so a useful upgrade decision starts with a limitation you can name.
Do you want a broader helmet view? Do you need support for compatible day optics beyond the V2’s published clip-on range? Would the new display or helmet functions improve the way you use the system? If your current optic already does the job, keeping it is a reasonable decision.
RH25 V2 vs MICRO2: What Changes?
| Feature | RH25 V2 | MICRO2 H25 | MICRO2 Ultra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal sensor | 640x480 | 640x512 | 1280x960 |
| Field of view, horizontal × vertical | 17.5° × 13.1° | 17.5° × 13.1° | 34.2° × 25.9° |
| Display resolution | 1440x1080 | 2560x2560 | 2560x2560 |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Supported day-scope magnification in clip-on mode | Up to 6x | Up to 10x | Up to 10x |
| Published standard runtime | Approximately 6.5 hours | Approximately 6.5 hours | Approximately 4.5 hours |
| Auto Power Saving runtime | Not listed in the manufacturer upgrade comparison | Up to 9 hours | Up to 6 hours |
| Published optic weight | 11.3 oz | 11.2 oz | 12.9 oz |
| Published optic length | 4.52 inches | 3.98 inches | 4.45 inches |
| Digital zoom | Up to 4x | Up to 4x in standalone/handheld mode | Up to 8x in standalone/handheld mode |
H25 physical figures follow the MICRO2 manual and manufacturer SKU record. Published optic measurements do not represent the weight or dimensions of a complete mounted system. Different conditions and enabled functions affect battery life.
The H25 Sensor Change Is Modest in Total Pixel Count
The RH25 V2’s 640x480 sensor has 307,200 pixels. The MICRO2 H25’s 640x512 sensor has 327,680, an increase of approximately 6.7%. H25 also retains the published 17.5° × 13.1° field of view.
That pixel-count change should not be described as doubling thermal resolution or automatically increasing identification distance. The H25’s broader upgrade case includes its display, expanded clip-on support, helmet features, and operating functions.
Whether those changes justify replacing your existing optic depends on how you use it. A newer specification sheet does not automatically make your current system unsuitable.
The Ultra Makes a Larger Change in Viewing Format
The Ultra’s 1280x960 sensor has 1,228,800 pixels, exactly four times the RH25 V2’s total. It also expands the published field of view to 34.2° × 25.9°.
That wider scene is an important part of how the additional sensor pixels are used. The four-times ratio does not mean an animal at a given distance will automatically have four times as much useful detail, or that identification distance increases by the same amount.
The Ultra is a more compelling upgrade when wider scene coverage itself solves a limitation in your scanning. Ask for matched imagery if you want to judge differences in usable detail at your normal distances.
For a direct comparison between the two new models, read our MICRO2 H25 vs Ultra buying guide.
A Higher-Resolution Display Is a Separate Upgrade
The RH25 V2 uses a 1440x1080 display. Both MICRO2 models use a 1.03-inch, 2560x2560 AMOLED display.
That is a substantial change in the display specification, but the display should not be confused with the sensor capturing the thermal scene. The H25 does not become a 1280 thermal because it shares the Ultra’s display resolution.
Evaluate image presentation, viewing comfort, and the interface in the operating mode you intend to use. Display pixel count alone does not provide a measured image-quality score.
When 10x Clip-On Support Is a Useful Upgrade
The manufacturer comparison lists day-optic support up to 6x for RH25 V2 and up to 10x for both MICRO2 models. If the V2’s supported scope magnification range limits your current use, that is a specific reason to consider the newer platform.
A 10x maximum does not establish compatibility with every scope or promise equally useful imagery at every setting. Check the exact day optic, attachment, alignment, available space, and intended operating setup.
The MICRO2 models provide three clip-on zeroing profiles for saving calibration settings. Each setup still needs to be verified; a saved profile should not be treated as an unconditional guarantee after every mounting change.
Keep day-scope magnification and digital zoom separate. MICRO2 digital zoom is disabled in helmet and clip-on modes. A day scope set to 10x is not being combined with another available 4x or 8x device zoom.
If clip-on use is your only goal, compare the other options in our thermal clip-on collection.
Helmet Features May Be the More Useful Upgrade
Both new models add Dual-Link, NV Highlight and Outline display modes, and automatic Flip Standby. These functions are relevant when you actually use a paired thermal or thermal/night-vision helmet configuration.
Dual-Link requires two devices and suitable supporting hardware. NV display modes do not add a built-in night-vision sensor. An existing RH25 V2 attachment should also be checked before assuming it fits a MICRO2.
Our MICRO2 helmet setup guide explains the mounting chain, included accessories, and power considerations.
Compare Standard Runtime With Standard Runtime
The H25’s published standard runtime is approximately 6.5 hours, similar to the RH25 V2 baseline in the manufacturer comparison. The Ultra’s standard figure is approximately 4.5 hours.
The nine-hour H25 and six-hour Ultra claims refer to Auto Power Saving. According to the manual, that mode disables Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, the microphone, and recoil-activated video while active. Recording is unavailable until wake-up.
If you regularly record or use wireless functions, compare standard runtime and your spare-power plan. The maximum saving-mode figure is not the same as runtime with every feature available.
Three Sensible Upgrade Decisions
Keep the RH25 V2 When It Already Meets Your Needs
Keeping your V2 makes sense when its view, display, supported day-scope range, and controls already do the job. A system you know and have correctly configured can remain a useful purchase even after another generation is introduced.
Check the RH25 V2 product information if you need to compare your baseline.
Choose MICRO2 H25 for Specific Operating Improvements
Consider the MICRO2 H25 when you want the new display, helmet functions, or 10x clip-on support while retaining a similar published field of view.
Include any accessory replacement costs and check how your preferred functions interact with the power-saving mode.
Choose MICRO2 Ultra for Broader Scene Coverage
Consider the MICRO2 Ultra S25 when you can identify a benefit from the wider view and accept the additional device weight and shorter standard runtime.
For an existing V2 owner, the Ultra offers a clearer change in viewing format than the H25’s smaller sensor-pixel increase.
Compare the New MICRO2 Models at Thermal Bros
Nocpix MICRO2 H25
Explore the newer display, helmet functions, and expanded clip-on support in the 640x512 model.
Shop MICRO2 H25 — Price & AvailabilityNocpix MICRO2 Ultra S25
Explore the 1280x960 model when its wider field of view is the upgrade you need.
Shop MICRO2 Ultra — Price & AvailabilityUltra launch allocation: Our initial allocation is smaller than expected. If your order is not included in the first shipment, ordering with Thermal Bros reserves your place for incoming inventory. We will keep you updated as shipment timing is confirmed. A specific delivery date is not guaranteed.
RH25 V2 Upgrade Frequently Asked Questions
Does MICRO2 H25 have twice the V2’s sensor resolution?
No. Total sensor pixels increase by approximately 6.7%, from 640x480 to 640x512. Its other display and operating upgrades should be evaluated separately.
Does the Ultra have four times the V2’s sensor pixels?
Yes. A 1280x960 sensor has four times the total pixels of a 640x480 sensor. The Ultra also covers a wider scene, so that ratio is not a direct measure of detail on the same target.
Is the H25’s field of view wider than the RH25 V2’s?
The manufacturer lists the same 17.5° × 13.1° field of view for those two models. Ultra is the wider-view option in this comparison.
Does every MICRO2 have longer standard battery life than V2?
No. H25 has a similar published standard figure, while Ultra has a shorter one. The maximum power-saving figures use an operating mode that limits wireless and recording functions.
Can I reuse all of my V2 mounts?
Check the exact part numbers, interfaces, and intended configuration before including accessory reuse in your upgrade budget.
Should I replace my V2 just because the MICRO2 is newer?
Start with a specific limitation you want to solve and compare the complete cost of solving it. Keeping a current optic that meets your needs is a reasonable decision.
Contact Thermal Bros for help comparing the options, or visit product support and warranty assistance.